☎ 020 3397 8287

Privacy Policy

cleancarpets.co is dedicated to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy is very important to us as is showing it to you.
All personal information we gather will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable laws.

Control of personal information

All collected and provided personal information gathered by this website is controlled by Clean Carpets.

What information is gathered and how is it used?

Only information about individuals, where it is knowingly and specifically provided, is collected. For example, when registering on the website or ordering a service.
We collect personal information when you make an order, so we can process that order(s). In order to protect against fraudulent transactions, our company may also carry out security checks.
We will also gather information regarding your marketing preferences. We may contact you regarding information and offers associated with our goods and services. We may also select certain  third parties to contact you with information as well as offers about their own goods and services. This information collected will also be used in order to improve the goods and services we offer.

Does cleancarpets.co share received information?

Sometimes third parties are used in order to carry out particular activities on our behalf. Examples of this would be carrying out installations and surveys, sending postal and email communications, carrying out orders, reviewing data, providing customer service, removing repeated information from client lists, delivering packages, giving marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and delivering packages. Third parties can access some personal information to carry out these functions but may not use it for any additional purposes.
In order to protect against any fraudulent transactions, personal information may sometimes be passed to external agencies for that information to be checked.
However, we never share or sell information about you as an individual user of this website unless you agree for us to do so.

Cookies

They are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to the hard drive of your computer via your web browser. This allows our systems to identify your browser and enables us to track visitors to our website. By doing this, we can understand better what parts of our site best serve you. Our cookies also allow us to provide features such as the origin of your visit.
It isn't possible to make a purchase on cleancarpets.co unless cookies are turned on and, because of this, it's recommended you leave them turned on.

Links

On occasion, we may establish relationships with other companies that allow you to access the website of these companies directly from our own website.
Whenever possible, we will try to provide you with links to high quality websites that we feel would be relevant and of interest to you. Please note however, that such third party websites are not in any way under our control and we don't make contributions to these sites’ content.

How is customer information protected by cleancarpets.co?

We use a secure server whenever orders are placed or you access your account information. This (SSL) secure server software encrypts all the information you provide before it is then sent to us.

What choices do I have?

You are under no obligation to provide cleancarpets.co with any information requested. However, to enable orders being placed with us, your computer will need to accept cookies.
At any time, you may change your preferences by contacting us.

How do I complain to Clean Carpets?

We strive to handle all complaints competently and do so fairly. At each stage of the complaint investigation, we will keep you informed of events, either by telephone or online and will strive to resolve any complaint within 64 hours. In the event you are still not happy with how the complaint has been handled, then you should contact us.

Policy changes

If your privacy policy is changed by us, those changes will be posted on this page.

Let us know what you think

We welcome any comments and questions about privacy.
If you have any queries, you can contact us by phoning 020 3397 8287 or via email.


Request a quote